Code of Alabama - Title 9: Conservation and Natural Resources - Section 9-16-73 - Surface Mining Commission - Creation; composition; officers; compensation; meetings; offices; funds; removal of members
* * *
(e) The commission shall appoint a Director of the Alabama Surface Mining Commission, who must have a working knowledge of the federal and state surface mining statutes, rules, and regulations, and shall fix his or her compensation. The commission may appoint a deputy director as an unclassified position and the compensation of such deputy director shall be fixed by the commission subject to the state Merit System. The director shall be the chief operating officer of the commission and shall be charged with exercising such powers, duties, and functions as may be conferred upon him or her by the commission or this article, except the director shall not have the power to promulgate, modify, suspend, or repeal any standards, rules, or regulations provided for or authorized under this article. The director, subject to the approval of the commission, may create such divisions of his or her office as may be necessary to carry out its functions and may employ professional, technical, legal, or clerical personnel as may be necessary to carry out the duties and functions of the commission. The director, with the approval of the commission, may also contract with private persons, firms, or corporations to provide professional or technical assistance or consultant services to assist his or her office in carrying out the purposes of this article.
(f) The members of the commission shall receive as compensation seventy-five dollars ($75) per day for each day of official business as approved and validated by the chair. The chair shall receive one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each full day he or she is occupied with business of the commission. The chair may approve and certify expenses of every member of the commission for reimbursement pursuant to Article 2, commencing with Section 36-7-20, Chapter 7 of Title 36.
(g) Five members of the commission shall constitute a quorum, and recusal of a member shall not affect the quorum. The commission shall keep a complete and accurate record of all its meetings, a copy of which shall be kept on file in the office of the commission and open to public inspection. The commission shall meet at least once every month, or at such more frequent occasions as the Governor, the chair, or director determines is necessary to fulfill its duties and obligations.
(h) The commission shall establish and maintain its principal office in Jasper, Alabama, and establish and maintain such field offices in other coal producing counties as it may consider necessary for the proper discharge of its duties.
(i) Funds which are or may become available from any source, appropriations, or otherwise, to accomplish the purposes of this article shall be disbursed by the commission or by the director in accordance with rules prescribed by the commission.
(j) The Governor may remove any member of the commission from office for neglect of duty, malfeasance, or misfeasance, after unanimous consent and agreement by the Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, and Attorney General of Alabama, by delivering to the member the charges against him or her in writing with at least 10 days' written notice of the time and place at which the Governor will publicly hear the member, who may appear either in person or by counsel, in defense of the charges against him or her. If the member is removed from office, the Governor shall file with the Secretary of State a complete statement of the charges made against the member and a complete report of the proceedings. The action of the Governor removing a member from office is final.
(Acts 1981, No. 81-435, p. 682, §4; Acts 1986, No. 86-106, p. 113, §3; Acts 1994, No. 94-131, p. 166, §3; Act 2010-498, p. 768, §1.)