Code of Alabama - Title 9: Conservation and Natural Resources - Section 9-17-12 - Limitations on regulations; drilling or production units; producers' shares
Section 9-17-12 - Limitations on regulations; drilling or production units; producers' shares.
* * *
in the field. In determining whether a well will efficiently and economically drain the 80-acre drainage or production unit, the board shall consider, among other things, whether the well will significantly increase production from the unit, will extend the duration of production from the unit, and whether the second well is an unnecessary well. Any drainage or production unit established by the board shall constitute a developed unit as long as a well is located thereon, which is capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, or until the board shall determine and order otherwise after notice and hearing. It is provided, however, that the board shall have no authority to establish a drainage or production unit in excess of either 160 acres or one governmental quarter section plus 10 percent tolerance for any pool deemed by the board to be an oil reservoir or in excess of either 640 acres or one governmental section plus 10 percent tolerance, for any pool, deemed by the board to be a gas reservoir, the 10 percent tolerance provided for so as to allow for irregular sections; provided, however, that the board may, after notice and hearing, establish drainage or production units for oil and gas in excess of the limitations when it is affirmatively demonstrated that one well can efficiently and economically drain the proposed area and that a larger unit is justified because of technical, economic, environmental or safety considerations, or other reasons deemed valid by the board. To insure protection of coequal and correlative rights, the board may, after notice and hearing, establish drainage or production units for oil and gas pools by a quantum not to exceed 50 percent greater than the limitation provided such action is justified by sufficient technical evidence, indicating that the acreage or land in excess of the maximum limitations is being drained or is in imminent danger of being drained and that the owners of the excess acreage or lands that the persons owning any interest or combination of interests in the excess acreage or lands cannot otherwise receive their just and equitable share of production from the pool being so drained; provided, however, in the event the excess lands or interests are integrated or pooled by order of the board, then the provisions of Section 9-17-13 shall be applicable to the owners of tracts or interests in the acreage or land in excess of the maximum limitations so that the operator of the drainage or production unit in which the tracts or interests are included shall have the right to charge against the interest of each other owner in the production from the wells drilled by the designated operator the actual expenditures required for that purpose, not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable charge for supervision; and the operator shall have the right to receive the first production from the wells drilled thereon which otherwise would be delivered or paid to the other parties jointly interested in the drilling of the well so that the amount due by each of them for his or her share of the expense of drilling, equipping, and operating the well may be paid to the operator of the well out of production, with the value of production calculated at the market price in the field at the time production is received by the operator or placed to his or her credit.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, all persons entitled to share in the production of oil or gas from a tract or interest or tracts or interests in land may voluntarily agree to the creation or establishment of a drainage or production unit, or may authorize one or more of the persons entitled to share in such production to create or establish a drainage or production unit, containing as much or more acreage or land than drainage or production units established by the board for the same pool, but not in excess of 160 acres or one governmental quarter section, plus 10 percent tolerance, in the case of oil and 640 acres or one governmental section, plus 10 percent tolerance, in the case of gas; subject to the qualifications in this section and up to 50 percent greater, as provided hereinabove; a drainage or production unit so created or established shall, subject to the approval of the board, be valid and binding for all purposes even though the drainage or production unit contains more acreage or land than the board has included, or is authorized by this section to include in a drainage or production unit established by it for the same pool.
(2) The acreage limitations set forth in this section for drainage or production units for oil reservoirs shall not apply to horizontal wells drilled into oil reservoirs. The board shall determine the size and configuration of drilling units and drainage or production units for horizontal oil wells. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the board shall not have authority to establish a drilling unit or a drainage or production unit in excess of either 640 acres or one governmental section or two contiguous half sections, plus 10 percent tolerance for any horizontal well drilled in any oil reservoirs, the 10 percent tolerance provided to allow for irregular sections.
(3) The acreage limitations set forth in this section for drainage or production units for oil reservoirs and for gas reservoirs shall not apply to offshore wells, and the board shall determine the size and configuration of drilling units and drainage or production units of offshore wells.
* * *