Alaska Statutes Sec. 04.16.050 - Possession, Control, or Consumption by Persons Under the Age of 21
(a) A person under the age of 21 years may not knowingly consume, possess, or control alcoholic beverages except those furnished persons under AS 04.16.051 (b).
* * *
(2) shall impose a fine of at least $200 but not more than $600, shall require the person to attend alcohol information school if the school is available, and shall place the person on probation for up to one year under (e) of this section; the court may suspend a portion of the fine imposed under this paragraph that exceeds $200 if the person is required to pay for education or treatment required under (e) of this section.
(c) A person is guilty of repeat minor consuming or in possession or control if the person was previously granted a suspended imposition of sentence under (b)(1) of this section, has a prior conviction under (b)(2) of this section, or has been previously convicted once, and the person violates (a) of this section. Repeat minor consuming or in possession or control is not a misdemeanor. Upon conviction in the district court, the court shall
(1) impose a fine of $1,000 and require at least 48 hours of community work;
(2) revoke the person's driver's license for three months;
(3) take possession of the person's driver's license; and
(4) suspend up to $500 of the fine and place the person on probation for up to one year under (e) of this section.
(d) A person is guilty of habitual minor consuming or in possession or control if the person has a prior conviction under (c) of this section, or has been previously convicted two or more times, and the person violates (a) of this section. Habitual minor consuming or in possession or control is a class B misdemeanor. Upon conviction, the court may impose an appropriate period of imprisonment and fine and place the person on probation under (e) of this section for one year, or until the person is 21 years of age, whichever is later, and shall
(1) impose at least 96 hours of community work;
(2) revoke the person's driver's license for six months;
(3) within five working days, notify the agency responsible for the administration of motor vehicle laws of the revocation; and
(4) take possession of the person's driver's license.
(e) The court shall place a person sentenced under (b)(2), (c), or (d) of this section on probation for the appropriate period. The person may not refuse probation. The court may require the person to pay for and enroll in a juvenile alcohol safety action program, if one is available. The court shall impose the following conditions of probation:
(1) the person shall pay for and successfully complete any education or treatment recommended;
(2) the person may not consume inhalants or possess or consume controlled substances or alcoholic beverages, except as provided in AS 04.16.051(b);
(3) the person shall timely complete any community work ordered, as provided in (f) of this section; and
(4) other conditions the court considers appropriate.
* * *