Alaska Statutes Sec. 05.15.140 - Proof Necessary to Qualify for Permit
(a) The department may not issue or renew a permit except upon satisfactory proof that the applicant is a municipality or qualified organization, the activity may be permitted under this chapter, and the issuance of a permit is not detrimental to the best interests of the public. Upon request of the department, the applicant shall prove conclusively each of these requirements before a permit may be issued or renewed.
(b) In an application for a permit, a municipality or qualified organization shall disclose the name and address of each person responsible for the operation of the activity and whether any person named
(1) has been convicted of a violation of a law of this state that is, or a law or ordinance of another state that would be if committed in this state, an unclassified felony described in AS 11, a Class A felony, extortion, or a violation of a law or ordinance of this state or another jurisdiction that is a crime involving theft or dishonesty or a violation of gambling laws; or
(2) has a prohibited financial interest, as defined in regulations adopted by the department, in the operation of the activity.
(c) [Repealed, Sec. 37 ch 70 SLA 1993].
(d) Application forms for permits must contain a notice that a false statement in the application is punishable by law.