Alaska Statutes Sec. 08.87.200 - Prohibited Practices
A certified real estate appraiser may not
(1) act negligently or incompetently or fail without good cause to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report, or communicating an appraisal;
(2) wilfully disregard or violate a provision of this chapter or of a regulation adopted by the board under this chapter;
(3) fail to comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice adopted by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation;
(4) accept a fee for an appraisal assignment that is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined estimate, analysis, or opinion or upon the opinion, conclusion, or valuation reached, or upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment;
(5) knowingly make a false statement, submit false information, or fail to provide complete information in response to a question in an application for certification or for renewal of a certificate; or
(6) violate the confidential nature of government records to which the person gains access through retention as an appraiser by the government agency.
Section: 08.87.200  08.87.210    Next