Alaska Statutes Sec. 09.25.051 - Admissibility of Dna Profiles
(a) In a civil action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is admissible to prove or disprove any relevant fact if the court finds that the technique underlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNA profile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant scientific community of DNA profile evidence.
(b) In this section,
(1) "deoxyribonucleic acid" means the molecules in all cellular forms that contain genetic information in a patterned chemical structure for each individual;
(2) "DNA profile"
(A) means an analysis of blood, semen, tissue, or other cells bearing deoxyribonucleic acid resulting in the identification of the individual's patterned chemical structure of genetic information;
(B) includes statistical population frequency comparisons of the patterned chemical structures described in (A) of this paragraph.