Alaska Statutes Sec. 09.50.170 - Abatement of Places Used for Certain Acts
(a) A person who erects, establishes, continues, maintains, uses, owns, or leases a building, structure, or other place used for one of the following activities is guilty of maintaining a nuisance, and the building, structure, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which or in any part of which the activity is conducted, permitted, carried on, continues, or exists, and its furniture, fixtures, and other contents, constitute a nuisance and may be enjoined and abated:
(1) prostitution;
(2) an illegal activity involving a place of prostitution; or
(3) an illegal activity involving
(A) alcoholic beverages;
(B) a controlled substance;
(C) an imitation controlled substance; or
(D) gambling or promoting gambling.
(b) In this section, "illegal activity involving alcoholic beverages," "illegal activity involving a controlled substance," "illegal activity involving gambling or promoting gambling," "illegal activity involving an imitation controlled substance," "illegal activity involving a place of prostitution," and "prostitution" have the meanings given in AS 34.03.360 .
Section: 09.50.170  09.50.175  09.50.180  09.50.190  09.50.200  09.50.210  09.50.220  09.50.230  09.50.240    Next