Alaska Statutes Sec. 11.16.120 - Exemptions to Legal Accountability for Conduct of Another
(a) In a prosecution for an offense in which legal accountability is based on the conduct of another person,
(1) it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal intent,
(A) terminated the defendant's complicity before the commission of the offense;
(B) wholly deprived the defendant's complicity of its effectiveness in the commission of the offense; and
(C) gave timely warning to law enforcement authorities or, if timely warning could not be given to law enforcement authorities by reasonable efforts, otherwise made a reasonable effort to prevent the commission of the offense;
(2) it is not a defense that
(A) the other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of an offense based upon the conduct in question or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense;
(B) the offense, as defined, can be committed only by a particular class of persons to which the defendant does not belong, and the defendant is for that reason legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity; or
(C) the other person is not guilty of the offense.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by a provision of law defining an offense, a person is not legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if
(1) the person is the victim of the offense; or
(2) the offense is so defined that the person's conduct is inevitably incidental to its commission.