Alaska Statutes Sec. 11.41.410 - Sexual Assault in the First Degree
(a) An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if
(1) the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person;
(2) the offender attempts to engage in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person and causes serious physical injury to that person;
(3) the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person
(A) who the offender knows is mentally incapable; and
(B) who is in the offender's care
(i) by authority of law; or
(ii) in a facility or program that is required by law to be licensed by the state; or
(4) the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows is unaware that a sexual act is being committed and
(A) the offender is a health care worker; and
(B) the offense takes place during the course of professional treatment of the victim.
(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is an unclassified felony and is punishable as provided in AS 12.55.
Section: 11.41.410  11.41.420  11.41.425  11.41.427  11.41.430  11.41.432  11.41.434  11.41.436  11.41.438  11.41.440  11.41.443  11.41.445  11.41.450  11.41.452  11.41.455  Next