Alaska Statutes Sec. 11.56.330 - Escape in the Fourth Degree
(a) One commits the crime of escape in the fourth degree if, without lawful authority, one
(1) removes oneself from official detention for a misdemeanor;
(2) having been placed under actual restraint by a peace officer before arrest, removes oneself from the restraint; or
(3) removes, tampers with, or disables the electronic monitoring equipment, or leaves one's residence or other place designated by the commissioner of corrections for the service by electronic monitoring of official detention for a misdemeanor.
(b) Escape in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.