Alaska Statutes Sec. 12.55.090 - Granting of Probation
(a) Probation may be granted whether the offense under AS 11 or AS 16 or the crime is punishable by fine or imprisonment or both. If an offense under AS 11 or AS 16 or a crime is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the court may impose a fine and place the defendant on probation as to imprisonment. Probation may be limited to one or more counts or indictments, but, in the absence of express limitation, shall extend to the entire sentence and judgment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (f) of this section, the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation or may change the period of probation.
(c) The period of probation, together with any extension, may not exceed
(1) 25 years for a felony sex offense; or
(2) 10 years for any other offense.
(d) [Repealed, Sec. 11 ch 68 SLA 1965].
(e) [Repealed, Sec. 11 ch 68 SLA 1965].
(f) Unless the defendant and the prosecuting authority agree at the probation revocation proceeding or other proceeding, the court may not reduce the specific period of probation, or the specific term of suspended incarceration except by the amount of incarceration imposed for a probation violation, if
(1) the sentence was imposed in accordance with a plea agreement under Rule 11, Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure; and
(2) the agreement required a specific period of probation or a specific term of suspended incarceration.