Alaska Statutes Sec. 12.61.125 - Victims and Witnesses of Sexual Offenses
(a) The defendant accused of a sexual offense, the defendant's counsel, or an investigator or other person acting on behalf of the defendant, may not
(1) notwithstanding AS 12.61.120 , contact the victim of the offense or a witness to the offense if the victim or witness, or the parent or guardian of the victim or witness if the victim or witness is a minor, has informed the defendant or the defendant's counsel in writing or in person that the victim or witness does not wish to be contacted by the defense; a victim or witness who has not informed the defendant or the defendant's counsel in writing or in person that the victim does not wish to be contacted by the defense is entitled to rights as provided in AS 12.61.120 ;
(2) obtain a statement from the victim of the offense or a witness to the offense, unless,
(A) if the statement is taken as a recording, the recording is taken in compliance with AS 12.61.120 , and written authorization is first obtained from the victim or witness, or from the parent or guardian of the victim or witness if the victim or witness is a minor; the written authorization must state that the victim or witness is aware that there is no legal requirement that the victim or witness talk to the defense; or
(B) if the statement is not taken as a recording, written authorization is first obtained from the victim or witness, or from the parent or guardian of the victim or witness if the victim or witness is a minor; the written authorization must state that the victim or witness is aware that there is no legal requirement that the victim or witness talk to the defense; a victim or witness making a statement under this subparagraph remains entitled to rights as provided in AS 12.61.120.
(b) A defendant who is the parent or guardian of a minor victim or witness may not provide the authorization required under (a) of the section.
(c) If an attorney, or a person acting on behalf of the defendant for an attorney, violates this section, the court shall refer the violation to the Disciplinary Board of the Alaska Bar Association as a grievance.
(d) In this section,
(1) "recording" has the meaning given in AS 12.61.120 ;
(2) "sexual offense" means a violation of AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.470.
Sec. 12.61.127. Inadmissibility of statements taken in violation of AS 12.61.120 or 12.61.125.
A statement obtained from a victim or witness in violation of AS 12.61.120 or 12.61.125 is presumed inadmissible in a prosecution of the defendant. To overcome the presumption of inadmissibility, the defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that
(1) the statement is reliable;
(2) similar evidence is unavailable from any other source; and
(3) failure to introduce the statement would substantially undermine the reliability of the fact-finding process and result in manifest injustice.