Alaska Statutes Sec. 12.63.100 - Definitions
In this chapter,
(1) "aggravated sex offense" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit a sexual offense, or a similar offense under the laws of the other jurisdiction; in this subparagraph, "sexual offense" has the meaning given in AS 11.41.100 (a)(3);
(B) a crime under AS 11.41.110 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit one of the following crimes, or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i) sexual assault in the first degree;
(ii) sexual assault in the second degree;
(iii) sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree; or
(iv) sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree; or
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under AS 11.41.410 , 11.41.434, or a similar law of another jurisdiction or a similar provision under a former law of this state;
(2) "child kidnapping" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit kidnapping;
(B) a crime under AS 11.41.110 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit kidnapping if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense; or
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under AS 11.41.300 , or a similar law of another jurisdiction or a similar provision under a former law of this state, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense;
(3) "conviction" means that an adult, or a juvenile charged as an adult under AS 47.12 or a similar procedure in another jurisdiction, has entered a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere, or has been found guilty or guilty but mentally ill by a court or jury, of a sex offense or child kidnapping regardless of whether the judgment was set aside under AS 12.55.085 or a similar procedure in another jurisdiction or was the subject of a pardon or other executive clemency; "conviction" does not include a judgment that has been reversed or vacated by a court;
(4) "department" means the Department of Public Safety;
(5) "sex offender or child kidnapper" means a person convicted of a sex offense or child kidnapping in this state or another jurisdiction regardless of whether the conviction occurred before, after, or on January 1, 1999;
(6) "sex offense" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit a sexual offense, or a similar offense under the laws of the other jurisdiction; in this subparagraph, "sexual offense" has the meaning given in AS 11.41.100 (a)(3);
(B) a crime under AS 11.41.110 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit one of the following crimes, or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i) sexual assault in the first degree;
(ii) sexual assault in the second degree;
(iii) sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree; or
(iv) sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree; or
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under the following statutes or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i) AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.438;
(ii) AS 11.41.440 (a)(2);
(iii) AS 11.41.450 - 11.41.458;
(iv) AS 11.41.460 if the indecent exposure is before a person under 16 years of age and the offender has a previous conviction for that offense;
(v) AS 11.61.125 - 11.61.128;
(vi) AS 11.66.110 or 11.66.130(a)(2) if the person who was induced or caused to engage in prostitution was under 20 years of age at the time of the offense;
(vii) former AS 11.15.120 , former 11.15.134, or assault with the intent to commit rape under former AS 11.15.160 , former AS 11.40.110 , or former 11.40.200;
(viii) AS 11.61.118 (a)(2) if the offender has a previous conviction for that offense; or
(ix) AS 11.66.100 (a)(2) if the offender is subject to punishment under AS 11.66.100 (c);
(7) "unconditional discharge" has the meaning given in AS 12.55.185 .