Alaska Statutes Title 12, Chapter 12.40 - Grand Jury
- Sec. 12.40.010 Qualifications and Manner of Drawing Grand Jurors.
Grand jurors shall have the qualifications and be drawn as are trial jurors under AS 09.20.010 - 09.20.080.
- Sec. 12.40.020 Number of Jurors.
The grand jury consists of not less than 12 nor more than 18 members.
- Sec. 12.40.030 Duty of Inquiry Into Crimes and General Powers.
The grand jury shall inquire into all crimes committed or triable within the jurisdiction of the court and present them to the court. The...
- Sec. 12.40.040 Juror to Disclose Knowledge of Crime.
If an individual grand juror knows or has reason to believe that a crime has been committed that is triable by the court, the...
- Sec. 12.40.050 Holding to Answer As Affecting Indictment or Presentment.
The grand jury may indict or present a person for a crime upon sufficient evidence, whether that person has been held to answer for...
- Sec. 12.40.060 Access to Public Jails, Prisons, and Public Records.
The grand jury is entitled to access, at all reasonable times, to the public jails and prisons, to offices pertaining to the courts of...
- Sec. 12.40.070 Duty of Prosecuting Attorney.
The prosecuting attorney(1) shall submit an indictment to the grand jury and cause the evidence in support of the indictment to be brought before...
- Sec. 12.40.080 Effect of Failure to Return Indictment.
When a grand jury does not return an indictment, the charge is dismissed, and it may not be again submitted to or inquired into...
- Sec. 12.40.090 Questioning Juror for Conduct.
A grand juror cannot be questioned for anything the juror may say or any vote the juror may give while acting as a grand...
- Sec. 12.40.100 Contents of Indictment.
(a) The indictment must be direct and certain as it regards(1) the party charged;(2) the crime charged; and(3) the particular circumstances of the crime...
- Sec. 12.40.110 Hearsay Evidence in Prosecutions for Sexual Offenses.
(a) In a prosecution for an offense under AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.458, hearsay evidence of a statement related to the offense, not otherwise admissible,...