Alaska Statutes Sec. 14.17.410 - Public School Funding
(a) A district is eligible for public school funding in an amount equal to the sum calculated under (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) Public school funding consists of state aid, a required local contribution, and eligible federal impact aid determined as follows:
* * *
(G) the method established in (E) of this paragraph does not apply to a decrease in the district's ADM adjusted for school size resulting from a loss of enrollment that occurs as a result of a boundary change under AS 29;
(2) the required local contribution of a city or borough school district is the equivalent of a 2.65 mill tax levy on the full and true value of the taxable real and personal property in the district as of January 1 of the second preceding fiscal year, as determined by the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development under AS 14.17.510 and AS 29.45.110 , not to exceed 45 percent of a district's basic need for the preceding fiscal year as determined under (1) of this subsection.
(c) In addition to the local contribution required under (b)(2) of this section, a city or borough school district in a fiscal year may make a local contribution of not more than the greater of
(1) the equivalent of a two mill tax levy on the full and true value of the taxable real and personal property in the district as of January 1 of the second preceding fiscal year, as determined by the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development under AS 14.17.510 and AS 29.45.110 ; or
(2) 23 percent of the total of the district's basic need for the fiscal year under (b)(1) of this section and any additional funding distributed to the district in a fiscal year according to (b) of this section.
(d) State aid may not be provided to a city or borough school district if the local contributions required under (b)(2) of this section have not been made.
(e) If a city or borough school district is established after July 1, 1998, for the first three fiscal years in which the city or borough school district operates schools, local contributions may be less than the amount that would otherwise be required under (b)(2) of this section, except that
(1) in the second fiscal year of operations, local contributions must be at least the greater of
(A) the local contributions, excluding federal impact aid, for the previous fiscal year; or
(B) the sum of 10 percent of the district's eligible federal impact aid for that year and the equivalent of a one mill tax levy on the full and true value of the taxable real and personal property in the city or borough school district as of January 1 of the second preceding fiscal year, as determined by the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development under AS 14.17.510 and AS 29.45.110 ; and
(2) in the third year of operation, local contributions must be at least the greater of
(A) the local contributions, excluding federal impact aid, for the previous fiscal year; or
* * *