Alaska Statutes Sec. 14.20.170 - Dismissal
(a) A teacher, including a teacher who has acquired tenure rights, may be dismissed at any time only for the following causes:
(1) incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or intentional failure to perform the teacher's customary teaching duties in a satisfactory manner;
(2) immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(3) substantial noncompliance with the school laws of the state, the regulations or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of the district, or the written rules of the superintendent.
(b) A teacher may be suspended temporarily with regular compensation during a period of investigation to determine whether or not cause exists for the issuance of a notification of dismissal according to AS 14.20.180 .
(c) A teacher who is dismissed under this section is not entitled to a plan of improvement under AS 14.20.149 .