Alaska Statutes Sec. 14.30.045 - Grounds for Suspension or Denial of Admission
A school age child may be suspended from or denied admission to the public school that the child is otherwise entitled to attend only for the following causes:
(1) continued wilful disobedience or open and persistent defiance of reasonable school authority;
(2) behavior that is inimicable to the welfare, safety, or morals of other pupils or a person employed or volunteering at the school;
(3) a physical or mental condition that in the opinion of a competent medical authority will render the child unable to reasonably benefit from the programs available;
(4) a physical or mental condition that in the opinion of a competent medical authority will cause the attendance of the child to be inimicable to the welfare of other pupils;
(5) conviction of a felony that the governing body of the district determines will cause the attendance of the child to be inimicable to the welfare or education of other pupils.