Alaska Statutes Sec. 22.15.160 - Qualifications of District Judges and Magistrates
(a) A district judge shall be a citizen of the United States and of the state, at least 21 years of age, a resident of the state for at least five years immediately preceding appointment, and (1) have been engaged in the active practice of law for not less than three years immediately preceding appointment and at the time of appointment licensed to practice law in the State of Alaska; or (2) have served for at least seven years as a magistrate in the state. The supreme court may prescribe additional qualifications.
(b) A magistrate shall be a citizen of the United States and of the state, at least 21 years of age, and a resident of the state for at least six months immediately preceding appointment. The supreme court may prescribe additional qualifications.