Alaska Statutes Sec. 23.30.255 - Penalty for Failure to Pay Compensation
(a) An employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter who fails to do so is guilty of a class B felony if the amount involved exceeds $25,000 or a class C felony if the amount involved is $25,000 or less. If the employer is a corporation, its president, secretary, and treasurer are also severally liable to the fine or imprisonment imposed for the failure of the corporation to secure the payment of compensation. The president, secretary, and treasurer are severally personally liable, jointly with the corporation, for the compensation or other benefit which accrues under this chapter in respect to an injury which happens to an employee of the corporation while it has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by AS 23.30.075 .
(b) An employer who knowingly transfers, sells, encumbers, assigns, or in any manner disposes of, conceals, secretes, or destroys any property after one of the employer's employees has been injured within the scope of this chapter, with intent to avoid the payment of compensation under this chapter to the employee or the employee's dependents, is guilty of a class B felony if the amount involved exceeds $25,000 or a class C felony if the amount involved is $25,000 or less. If the employer is a corporation, its president, secretary, and treasurer are also severally liable to the penalty of imprisonment as well as jointly liable with the corporation for the fine.
(c) This section does not affect any other liability of the employer under this chapter.