Alaska Statutes Sec. 36.30.420 - Right to Audit Records
(a) The state may, at reasonable times and places, audit the books and records of a person who has submitted cost or pricing data under AS 36.30.400 to the extent that the books and records relate to the cost or pricing data. A person who receives a contract, change order, or contract modification for which cost or pricing data is required, shall maintain books and records that relate to the cost or pricing data for three years after the date of final payment under the contract, unless a shorter period is authorized in writing by the commissioner.
(b) The state may audit the books and records of a contractor or a subcontractor to the extent that the books and records relate to the performance of the contract or subcontract. Books and records shall be maintained by the contractor for a period of three years after the date of final payment under the prime contract and by the subcontractor for a period of three years after the date of final payment under the subcontract, unless a shorter period is authorized in writing by the commissioner.