Alaska Statutes Sec. 38.05.945 - Notice
(a) This section establishes the requirements for notice given by the department for the following actions:
(1) classification or reclassification of state land under AS 38.05.300 and the closing of land to mineral leasing or entry under AS 38.05.185;
* * *
(2) to a regional corporation if the boundaries of the corporation as established by 43 U.S.C. 1606(a) (sec. 7(a), Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act) encompass the land and the land is outside a municipality;
(3) to a village corporation organized under 43 U.S.C. 1607(a) (sec. 8(a), Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act) if the land is within 25 miles of the village for which the corporation was established and the land is located outside a municipality;
(4) to the postmaster of a permanent settlement of more than 25 persons located within 25 miles of the land if the land is located outside a municipality, with a request that the notice be posted in a conspicuous location;
(5) to a nonprofit community organization or a governing body that has requested notification in writing and provided a map of its boundaries, if the land is within the boundaries.
(d) Notice at least 30 days before action under (a)(5) of this section shall be given to appropriate regional fish and game councils established under AS 16.05.260 .
(e) Notice is not required under this section for a permit or other authorization revocable by the department.
(f) The provisions of this section do not apply to a lease issued under AS 38.05.205 .
(g) [Repealed, Sec. 19 ch 56 SLA 1997].
(h) Failure to give notice under this section to a community council, a coordinating body established by community council, or an organization listed in (c)(5) of this section does not constitute a legal basis for invalidation or delay of the action.