Alaska Statutes Sec. 39.50.040 - Blind Trusts
(a) A public official may transfer all or a portion of the official's assets to a blind trust for the duration of service in public office. The original assets placed in the blind trust shall be listed by the official in a statement filed under this section, together with a description of the actual or potential conflicts of interest, or appearance of conflict, that the official seeks to avoid by the use of the trust. A copy of the instrument creating the blind trust must be included with the statement.
(b) For a blind trust to qualify under this section, the following conditions must be met:
(1) the trust may not contain investments or assets in which the ownership right or interest is required to be recorded in a public office other than with the Alaska Public Offices Commission, or contain assets with permanency that makes transfer by the trustee improbable or impractical, including real estate, security interests in personal property, mortgages, and interests in closely held businesses;
(2) the trustee shall be a bank, trust company, or other institutional fiduciary;
(3) the trustee shall have full authority to manage the trust, including the purchase, sale, and exchange of its assets in accordance with fiduciary principles and, without exception under any circumstances, notwithstanding this section, the prudent investment rule set out in AS 13.36.230 - 13.36.290;
(4) the trust instrument shall contain a clear statement that its purpose is to remove from the settlor control and knowledge of investment of trust assets so that conflicts between the settlor's responsibilities and duties as a public official and the settlor's personal or financial interests will be eliminated;
(5) during the term of the trust, a settlor or other beneficiary of the trust may not communicate with the trustee except in writing and only regarding (A) a request for a distribution in cash or another unspecified asset of the trust, (B) the general financial requirements regarding distributions from the trust as a whole, (C) direction to the trustee that, because a law, executive order, or regulation prohibits the settlor from holding an asset, the asset may not be held by the trust, (D) direction to the trustee to sell all of an asset initially placed in the trust because the settlor has determined the sale is necessary to avoid a conflict of interest, the appearance of impropriety, or an ethical violation; quarterly the trustee may provide to the settlor a written report of the aggregate market value of the trust's assets and property but may not disclose to the settlor or other beneficiary of the trust, or any other interested party, any information about the identity and nature of any of the assets in the trust, and the trustee shall be required to report any known breach of this confidentiality;
(6) the trust shall terminate only upon order of the commission, the death or incompetence of the settlor, the termination of the settlor's status as a public official, or revocation approved in advance by the commission; the trustee shall be required to promptly report any termination of the trust to the commission;
* * *