Alaska Statutes Sec. 39.52.160 - Improper Representation
(a) A public officer may not represent, advise, or assist a person in any matter pending before the administrative unit that the officer serves, if the representation, advice, or assistance is
(1) for compensation, unless the representation, advice, assistance, and compensation are required by statute, regulation, or court rule, or is otherwise customary; or
(2) without compensation, but rendered to benefit a personal or financial interest of the public officer.
(b) This section does not prohibit activities related to collective bargaining.
(c) This section does not preclude a nonsalaried member of a board or commission from representing, advising, or assisting in any matter in which the member has a personal or financial interest regulated by the board or commission on which the member serves, except that the member must act in accordance with AS 39.52.220 .