Alaska Statutes Sec. 44.62.300 - Judicial Review of Validity
(a) An interested person may get a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court. In addition to any other ground the court may declare the regulation invalid
(1) for a substantial failure to comply with AS 44.62.010 - 44.62.320; or
(2) in the case of an emergency regulation or order of repeal, upon the ground that the facts recited in the statement do not constitute an emergency under AS 44.62.250 .
(b) Notwithstanding (a) of this section, a person may not bring an action in court to challenge the adoption, repeal, or amendment of a regulation by a state agency for
(1) insufficiency or inaccuracy of the information provided under AS 44.62.190(d) or (g);
(2) failure of the subject line of electronic mail or the title of a written publication to meet the requirements of AS 44.62.190 (f);
(3) failure of the brief description required by AS 44.62.200 (d) to comply with the requirements of AS 44.62.200 (d) relating to
(A) the clarity and readability of the brief description; or
(B) the description of the changes made by the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation; or
(4) inaccuracy or insufficiency of the answer to a question provided by the state agency under AS 44.62.213 .
Section: 44.62.300  44.62.305    Next