12-1202. Right to private way of necessity; limitation
A. An owner of or a person entitled to the beneficial use of land, mines or mining claims and structures thereon, which is so situated with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity over, across, through, and on the premises, may condemn and take lands of another, sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of the private way of necessity.
B. If the condemnation is upon, over, or affects the range lands of another, the area condemned shall be strictly defined, and livestock driven upon or over the private way shall be accompanied by and under the control of sufficient drivers or herders to confine the livestock to the condemned area, and the livestock shall be so confined to that area and kept moving directly across the property condemned until they have been completely removed from the condemned area.