12-2232. Husband and wife; privileged communications; permissible examination
A. A husband or wife, during the marriage or afterward, without the consent of the other, shall not be examined as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage, except:
1. In an action for divorce or a civil action by one against the other.
2. In a criminal action or proceeding as provided in the criminal code.
3. In an action for damages against another person for adultery committed by either husband or wife.
B. In a hearing conducted pursuant to title 36, chapter 5, a husband or wife, during the marriage or afterward, without the consent of the other, may be examined as to any communications, physical acts or behaviors made by one to the other during the marriage that relate to the matters at issue in the hearing.