Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-2501 Right To Contribution; Definition
12-2501. Right to contribution; definition
A. Except as otherwise provided in this article, if two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
B. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.
C. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who the trier of fact finds has intentionally, wilfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.
D. A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.
E. A liability insurer, which by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer, is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability. This subsection does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.
F. This section and sections 12-2502, 12-2503, 12-2504, 12-2508 and 12-2509 do not:
1. Impair any right of indemnity under existing law. If one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from any obligee for any portion of his indemnity obligation.
2. Apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
3. Create a right of contribution against an employer or other person who has paid or who is liable for workmen's compensation in connection with an injury or death pursuant to title 23, chapter 6, unless the employer or other person is subject to direct suit under section 23-1022. For purposes of determining the amount of pro rata shares under this article, any employer or other person who has paid or who is liable for workmen's compensation shall not be considered unless the employer or other person is subject to direct suit under section 23-1022.
G. As used in this article, " property damage" means both physical damage to tangible property and economic loss proximately caused by a breach of duty.