Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1101 Definitions
13-1101. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. " Premeditation" means that the defendant acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection. Proof of actual reflection is not required, but an act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
2. " Homicide" means first degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter or negligent homicide.
3. " Person" means a human being.
4. " Adequate provocation" means conduct or circumstances sufficient to deprive a reasonable person of self-control.