Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-115 Presumption Of Innocence And Benefit Of Doubt; Degrees Of Guilt
13-115. Presumption of innocence and benefit of doubt; degrees of guilt
A. A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to be acquitted.
B. When it appears that a defendant has committed a crime or public offense, and there is reasonable ground of doubt in which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he may be convicted of the lowest of such degrees only.