13-1307. Sex trafficking; classification; definitions
A. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly traffic another person who is eighteen years of age or older with either of the following:
1. The intent to cause the other person to engage in any prostitution or sexually explicit performance by deception, force or coercion.
2. The knowledge that the other person will engage in any prostitution or sexually explicit performance by deception, coercion or force.
B. It is unlawful for a person to traffic another person who is under eighteen years of age with either of the following:
1. The intent to cause the other person to engage in any prostitution or sexually explicit performance.
2. The knowledge that the other person will engage in any prostitution or sexually explicit performance.
C. Notwithstanding any other law, a sentence imposed on a person for a violation of subsection B of this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time.
D. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 2 felony, except that if the offense is committed against a person who is under fifteen years of age, the offense is a dangerous crime against children punishable pursuant to section 13-705.
E. For the purposes of this section:
1. " Coercion" includes:
(a) Abusing or threatening to abuse the law or the legal system.
(b) Knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, possessing or withholding another person's actual or purported passport or other immigration document, government issued identification document, government record or personal property.
(c) Extortion.
(d) Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to any person.
(e) Facilitating or controlling another person's access to a controlled substance.
2. " Force" includes causing or threatening to cause serious harm to another person or physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain another person.
3. " Sexually explicit performance" means a live or public act or show intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of patrons.
4. " Traffic" means to entice, recruit, harbor, provide, transport or otherwise obtain another person.