13-1425. Unlawful distribution of images; state of nudity; classification; definitions
A. It is unlawful to intentionally disclose, display, distribute, publish, advertise or offer a photograph, videotape, film or digital recording of another person in a state of nudity or engaged in specific sexual activities if the person knows or should have known that the depicted person has not consented to the disclosure.
B. This section does not apply to any of the following:
1. Lawful and common practices of law enforcement, reporting unlawful activity, or when permitted or required by law or rule in legal proceedings.
2. Lawful and common practices of medical treatment.
3. Images involving voluntary exposure in a public or commercial setting.
4. An interactive computer service, as defined in 47 United States Code section 230(f)(2), or an information service, as defined in 47 United States Code section 153, with regard to content provided by another person.
C. A violation of this section is a class 5 felony, except that a violation of this section is a class 4 felony if the depicted person is recognizable.
D. For the purposes of this section, " state of nudity" and " specific sexual activities" have the same meanings prescribed in section 11-811.