13-4013. Counsel assigned in criminal proceeding or insanity hearings; investigators and expert witnesses; compensation
A. If counsel is appointed by the court and represents the defendant in either a criminal proceeding or insanity hearing, counsel shall be paid by the county in which the court presides, except that in those matters in which a public defender is appointed, no compensation shall be paid by the county. Compensation for services rendered to the defendant shall be in an amount that the court in its discretion deems reasonable, considering the services performed.
B. If a person is charged with a felony offense the court may on its own initiative and shall on application of the defendant and a showing that the defendant is financially unable to pay for such services appoint investigators and expert witnesses as are reasonably necessary to adequately present a defense at trial and at any subsequent proceeding.
C. Compensation for investigators and expert witnesses who are appointed pursuant to subsection B of this section shall be at such rates as the county contracts for such services. If a necessary expert witness represents a discipline or has a skill that is not then the subject of a county contract, the county may either promptly procure those services pursuant to section 11-254.01 or ask the court to establish a reasonable fee for that witness. If no investigator or expert witness who is under contract with the county to provide services is available and the defendant is unable to obtain such services at the county rate, the court shall establish a reasonable fee for the expert witness or investigator providing the service.