13-4311. Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings
A. If a forfeiture is authorized by law, it shall be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a verified complaint for forfeiture. The state may serve the complaint in the manner provided by section 13-4307 or by the Arizona rules of civil procedure.
* * *
D. An owner of or interest holder in the property may file a claim against the property, within thirty days after the notice, for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his claimed interest in the property. The hearing shall be held by the court without a jury.
E. The claim shall be signed by the claimant under penalty of perjury and shall set forth all of the following:
1. The caption of the proceeding as set forth on the notice of pending forfeiture or complaint and the name of the claimant.
2. The address at which the claimant will accept future mailings from the court or attorney for the state.
3. The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property.
4. The date, the identity of the transferor and the circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property.
5. The specific provisions of this chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture.
6. All facts supporting each such assertion.
7. Any additional facts supporting the claimant's claim.
8. The precise relief sought.
F. Copies of the claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the attorney for the state. No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.
G. Within twenty days after service of the complaint, the claimant shall file and serve the answer to the complaint and the answers to interrogatories and requests for admission if any were served with the complaint. The answer shall be signed by the owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury, shall comply with the Arizona rules of civil procedure relating to answers and shall comply with all of the requirements for claims. If no proper answer is timely filed, the attorney for the state shall proceed as provided in sections 13-4314 and 13-4315 with ten days' notice to any person who has timely filed a claim that has not been stricken by the court.
H. At the time of filing its pleadings or at any other time not less than thirty days before the hearing, the state and any claimant who has timely answered the complaint may serve discovery requests on any other party, the answers or response to which shall be due in twenty days, and may take the deposition of any person at any time after the expiration of fifteen days after the filing and service of the complaint. Any party may move for summary judgment at any time after an answer or responsive pleading is served and not less than thirty days before the hearing. The state, as the party defending against the claim, may make offers of judgment at any time more than ten days before the hearing begins.
I. An injured person may submit a request for compensation from forfeited property to the court at any time before the earlier of the entry of a final judgment or an application for an order of the forfeiture of the property, or if a hearing pursuant to subsections K, L and M of this section is held, not less than thirty days before the hearing. The request shall be signed by the requestor under penalty of perjury and shall set forth all of the following:
* * *