13-4311. Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings
A. If a forfeiture is authorized by law, it shall be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a verified complaint for forfeiture. The state may serve the complaint in the manner provided by section 13-4307 or by the Arizona rules of civil procedure.
* * *
3. The property subject to forfeiture from which the requestor seeks compensation.
4. The nature of the economic loss sustained by the requestor.
5. All facts supporting each such assertion.
6. Any additional facts supporting the request.
7. The amount of economic loss for which the requestor seeks compensation.
J. If a proper request for compensation from forfeited property is timely filed, the court shall hold a hearing to establish whether there is a factual basis for the request. The requestor has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the requestor is an injured person who sustained economic loss.
K. The hearing on the claim, to the extent practicable and consistent with the interest of justice, shall be held sixty days after all parties have complied with the disclosure required by rule 26.1 of the Arizona rules of civil procedure. The court may consolidate the hearing on the claim with a hearing on any other claim concerning the same property.
L. At the hearing, the claimant may testify, present evidence and witnesses on the claimant's own behalf and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing. The state may present evidence and witnesses and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.
M. At the hearing, the state has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture under section 13-4304. Any claimant who has previously established by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant is an owner of or interest holder in the property has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is exempt from forfeiture under section 13-4304.
N. In accordance with its findings at the hearing:
1. The court shall order an interest in property returned or conveyed to a claimant, if any, who has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant is an owner of or interest holder in the property if either of the following applies:
(a) The state has failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the interest is subject to forfeiture under section 13-4304.
(b) The claimant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the interest is exempt from forfeiture under section 13-4304.
2. The court shall order all other property, including all interests in the property, forfeited to this state and proceed pursuant to sections 13-4314 and 13-4315.
3. If the court finds that a requestor is an injured person the court shall determine the amount of the injured person's economic loss caused by the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture of the designated property and shall require the following:
* * *