13-4515. Duration of order; excluded time calculation; notice of dismissed charge or voided order; petitions
A. An order or combination of orders that is issued pursuant to section 13-4512 or 13-4514 shall not be in effect for more than twenty-one months or the maximum possible sentence the defendant could have received pursuant to section 13-702, section 13-703, section 13-704, subsection A, B, C, D or E, section 13-705, section 13-706, subsection A, section 13-708, subsection D or section 13-751 or any section for which a specific sentence is authorized, whichever is less. In making this determination the court shall not consider the sentence enhancements under section 13-703 or 13-704 for prior convictions.
B. The court shall only consider the time a defendant actually spends in a restoration to competency program when calculating the time requirements pursuant to subsection A of this section.
C. The court shall notify the prosecutor, the defense attorney, the medical supervisor and the treating facility if the charges against the defendant are dismissed or if an order is voided by the court. No charges shall be dismissed without a hearing prior to the dismissal.
D. If a defendant is discharged or released on the expiration of an order or orders issued pursuant to section 13-4512 or 13-4514, the medical supervisor may file a petition stating that the defendant requires further treatment pursuant to title 36, chapter 5 or appointment of a guardian pursuant to title 14.