14-10202. Jurisdiction over trustee and beneficiary
A. By accepting the trusteeship of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state or by moving the principal place of administration to this state, or until otherwise declared by the trustee if a proceeding regarding a matter involving the trust is not pending in a court of this state, by declaring that the trust is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, the trustee submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the trust.
B. With respect to their interests in the trust, the beneficiaries of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the trust. By accepting a distribution from such a trust, the recipient submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the trust.
C. This section does not preclude other methods of obtaining jurisdiction over a trustee, beneficiary or other person receiving property from the trust.