Arizona Revised Statutes § 16-674 Contest Of County Or Other Election
16-674. Contest of county or other election
A. An elector of a county, city, town or a political subdivision of such county, city or town, may contest the right of a person declared elected to an office to be exercised therein, or declared nominated to an office at a primary election, or a question, proposal, measure or proposition submitted to and voted on by the electors on the same grounds and in the same manner as contests of election to a state office or question, proposal, measure or proposition submitted to the vote of the electors of the state.
B. The contest may be brought in the superior court of the county in which the elector resides. If the contest involves an office voted on by the electors, the summons shall be served upon the contestee, or, if the contest involves a question, proposal, measure or proposition voted on, then the summons shall be served upon the person upon whom summons in a civil action against the county, city, town or subdivision affected is served.