21-412. Evidence on behalf of person under investigation
The grand jurors are under no duty to hear evidence at the request of the person under investigation, but may do so. The person under investigation shall have the right to advice of counsel during the giving of any testimony by him before the grand jury, provided that such counsel may not communicate with anyone other than his client. If such counsel communicates with anyone other than his client he may be summarily expelled by the court from the grand jury chambers. The grand jurors shall weigh all the evidence received by them and when they have reasonable ground to believe that other evidence, which is available, will explain away the contemplated charge, they may require the evidence to be produced.