Arizona Revised Statutes § 22-261 Judgments That May Be Appealed
22-261. Judgments that may be appealed
A. Any party to a final judgment of a justice court may appeal to the superior court.
B. The party aggrieved by a judgment in any action in which the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll or a statute of the state is involved may appeal to the superior court without regard to the amount in controversy.
C. An appeal shall be on the record of the proceedings if such record includes a transcript of the proceedings. De novo trials shall be granted only when the transcript of the proceedings in the superior court's evaluation is insufficient or in such a condition that the court cannot properly consider the appeal. A trial de novo shall not be granted when a party had the opportunity to request that a transcript of the lower court proceedings be made and failed to do so. At the beginning of each proceeding the judge shall advise the parties that their right to appeal is dependent on their requesting that a record be made of the justice court proceedings. Any party to an action may request that the proceedings be recorded for appeal purposes. The cost of recording trial proceedings is the responsibility of the court. The cost of preparing a transcript, if appealed, is the responsibility of the party appealing the case. The supreme court shall establish by rule the methods of recording trial proceedings for record appeals to the superior court, including electronic recording devices or manual transcription.