Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-750 Special Provisions For Nonprofit Organizations And State And Local Governments
23-750. Special provisions for nonprofit organizations and state and local governments
A. The provisions of this section apply to:
* * *
2. Benefits based on service in any other capacity for an educational institution shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms, except that if benefits are denied to any individual under this paragraph and that individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, the individual is entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this paragraph.
3. Benefits based on services described in paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if the individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and if there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess.
4. With respect to any services described in paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection, benefits are not payable on the basis of services in any capacity specified in paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency. For the purposes of this paragraph, " educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions.
5. With respect to services described in paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection, benefits are not payable on the basis of services specified in paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection to any individual who performed these services while in the employ of an entity that provides these services to or on behalf of an educational institution.
F. In determining contribution rates assigned to employers under this chapter, the payrolls of employing units liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall not be included in computing the contribution rates to be assigned to employers under this chapter. The payments in lieu of contributions made by such employing units shall be included in the total assets of the fund in the same manner as contributions paid by other employers.
G. Except as inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of this chapter and regulations of the department shall apply to any matter arising pursuant to this section.