25-509. Representation by attorney general or county attorney; modification of order by attorney general or county attorney
A. The attorney general or county attorney on behalf of this state may initiate an action or intervene in an action to establish, modify or enforce a duty of child support, including medical support, regardless of the welfare or nonwelfare status of the person to whom the duty of support is owed. The attorney general or county attorney may establish, modify or enforce such a duty of support by all means available, including all civil and criminal remedies provided by law. An attorney-client relationship does not exist between the attorney and an applicant or recipient of child support enforcement services.
B. This state may initiate an action or may intervene in an action involving child support. Intervention by the state in an existing action is by unconditional right and is accomplished by the state filing an entry of appearance.
C. The attorney general or county attorney shall not seek or defend any ancillary matters, such as custody or parenting time, raised in these proceedings. The attorney general or county attorney may petition for modification of child support or medical support for children.