28-3395. Supreme court authority and duties; rules; record
A. The supreme court may contract with a public or private agency that does not provide defensive driving schools in this state pursuant to this article to provide assistance in carrying out the duties of this article.
B. The supreme court shall:
1. Supervise the use of defensive driving schools by the courts in this state.
2. Make public the amount of the court diversion fee assessed by each court in this state pursuant to this article and the total cost to attend a defensive driving school in each court.
3. Establish an automated statewide database for keeping a record of persons who attend a defensive driving school.
4. Adopt rules that establish criteria for the certification of qualified defensive driving schools and instructors used by the courts.
5. Establish procedures for courts and schools to remit reports that are required by the supreme court.
6. Certify and monitor defensive driving schools and instructors that serve as a court authorized diversion program.
7. Require that a defensive driving school class not exceed a total of four and one-half hours, including any testing, reviewing and grading related to the defensive driving school class.
C. The information contained in the database required by this section is not a public record.