Arizona Revised Statutes § 32-1269 Violation; Classification; Injunctive Relief
32-1269. Violation; classification; injunctive relief
A. A person convicted under this chapter is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor unless another classification is specifically prescribed in this chapter. Violations shall be prosecuted by the county attorney and tried before the superior court in the county in which the violation occurs.
B. In addition to penalties provided in this chapter, the courts of the state are vested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter as nuisances per se, and the county attorneys shall, and the board may, institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain violations. A person damaged, or threatened with loss or injury, by reason of a violation of this chapter is entitled to obtain injunctive relief in any court of competent jurisdiction against any damage or threatened loss or injury by reason of a violation of this chapter.