Arizona Revised Statutes § 32-2183.03 Civil Liabilities
32-2183.03. Civil liabilities
A. When any part of the notice of intention filed pursuant to section 32-2181 contains an untrue statement of a material fact or omits a material fact required to be stated in such notice, the subdivider or agent shall be liable as provided in this section to any person who acquires a lot or parcel in the subdivision covered by such notice of intention during such period the notice of intention remained uncorrected unless at the time of such acquisition the person acquiring the lot knew of such untruth or omission.
B. Any subdivider or agent who sells or leases a lot or parcel in a subdivision in violation of section 32-2183 or by means of a public report that contains an untrue statement of a material fact or omits a material fact required to be stated in such report shall be liable to the purchaser of such lot or parcel as provided in this section unless at the time of purchase the purchaser knew of the untruth or omission.
C. It is unlawful for a subdivider or agent in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or parcel in a subdivision to:
1. Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud.
2. Obtain money or property by means of a material misrepresentation with respect to any information included in the notice of intention or the public report or with respect to any other information pertinent to the lot, parcel or subdivision and on which the purchaser relies.
3. Engage in any transaction, practice or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on a purchaser.
D. Except as provided in subsection E of this section, damages in any suit brought pursuant to this section shall be the difference between the purchase price of the lot or parcel plus the cost of any improvements made to such lot or parcel and the following applicable amount:
1. The price at which such lot or parcel was sold in a bona fide market transaction prior to suit or judgment.
2. If the lot or parcel has not been sold before judgment, the current market value of the lot or parcel and any improvements as of the date the suit was filed.
E. The damages described in subsection D of this section shall not exceed the dollar amount that is the difference in price or market value that results from the untrue statement of material fact or omission of material fact that is required to be stated in the public report.
F. In any action in which a violation of this section is established the purchaser shall also be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court. If a violation is not established, the court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorney fees to the defendant.
G. Every person who becomes liable to make any payment pursuant to this section may recover contribution as in cases of contract from any person who, if sued separately, would have been liable to make the same payment.
H. In no case shall the amount recoverable pursuant to this section exceed the sum of the purchase price of the lot or parcel, the reasonable cost of improvements installed by the purchaser and reasonable court costs and attorneys' fees.
I. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to preclude any other remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
J. No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created pursuant to subsection A or B of this section unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence. No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created pursuant to subsection C of this section unless brought within two years after the violation on which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought by a purchaser more than three years after the sale or lease to such purchaser.