Arizona Revised Statutes § 32-701 Definitions
32-701. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. " Accounting services" means services that are commonly and historically performed by accountants, including recording or summarizing financial transactions, bookkeeping, analyzing or verifying financial information, auditing, reviewing or compiling financial statements, reporting financial results, financial planning, providing attestation or tax or consulting services.
2. " Accredited institution" means any public or private regionally or nationally accredited college or university that is accredited by an organization recognized by the council for higher education accreditation or its successor agency.
3. " Attest services" means the following services that are rendered by the holder of a certificate issued by the board:
(a) Audits or other engagements to be performed in accordance with the statements on auditing standards adopted by the American institute of certified public accountants.
(b) Reviews of financial statements to be performed in accordance with the statements on standards for accounting and review services adopted by the American institute of certified public accountants.
(c) Any examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the statements on standards for attestation engagements adopted by the American institute of certified public accountants.
(d) Any engagement to be performed in accordance with the standards of the public company accounting oversight board or its successor.
(e) Any examination, review or agreed on procedure engagement to be performed in accordance with the statements on standards for attestation engagements adopted by the American institute of certified public accountants, other than an examination described in subdivision (c) of this paragraph.
4. " Attestation" or " attest function" means the issuance by a registrant of a written communication that expresses a conclusion about the reliability of a written assertion that is the responsibility of another party.
5. " Board" means the Arizona state board of accountancy established by section 32-702.
6. " Certified public accountant" means an individual who has been issued a certificate of authority by the board to practice as a certified public accountant or who meets the limited reciprocity privilege requirements pursuant to section 32-725.
7. " Client" means a person or entity, other than one's employer, for whom accounting services are provided.
8. " Consulting services" includes management advisory services, litigation support services, valuation services and other services that require the use of technical skills, education, observation, experience and knowledge to develop an analytical approach to process and to present findings, conclusions or recommendations.
9. " Conviction" means a judgment of conviction by any state or federal court of competent jurisdiction in a criminal cause, regardless of whether an appeal is pending or could be taken, and includes any judgment or order based on a plea of no contest.
10. " Disciplinary action" means any other regulatory sanctions imposed by the board in combination with, or as an alternative to, revocation or suspension of a certificate or registration, including the imposition of:
(a) An administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars for each violation of this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Restrictions on the scope of the registrant's accounting practice, including, without limitation, restriction of audit or attest function practice, restriction of tax practice or restriction of consulting services.
(c) Pre-issuance and post-issuance peer review.
(d) Professional education requirements.
(e) A decree of censure.
(f) Probation requirements best adapted to protect the public welfare.
(g) Reimbursement of the board's costs of investigations and proceedings initiated under this chapter, including attorney fees.
(h) A requirement for restitution payments to accounting services clients or to other persons suffering economic loss resulting from violations of this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
11. " Employer" means a person or entity that hires an individual to perform a service and that directs and controls the manner in which the service is performed.
12. " Federal securities laws" means the securities act of 1933, the securities exchange act of 1934, the public utility holding company act of 1935 and the investment company act of 1940, as amended.
13. " Financial statements" :
(a) Means statements and footnotes related to statements that purport to show a financial position or changes in a financial position in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or other comprehensive basis of accounting.
(b) Includes balance sheets, statements of income, statements of retained earnings, statements of cash flows, statements of changes in an owner's equity and other commonly used or recognized summaries of financial information.
(c) Does not include tax returns or information contained in tax returns.
14. " Firm" means a business organization that is engaged in the practice of public accounting and that is established under the laws of any state or foreign country, including a sole practitioner, partnership, professional corporation, professional limited liability company, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or any other entity recognized by the board that has met the applicable requirements contained in section 32-731.
15. " Good cause" means factors that temporarily prevent a registrant from satisfying a particular requirement in a specific instance as determined by the board and may include:
(a) A disability.
(b) An illness.
(c) A physical or mental condition.
(d) Military service.
(e) Financial hardship.
(f) A natural disaster.
(g) Any condition or circumstance that the board deems relevant.
* * *