36-2816. Violations; civil penalty; classification
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. A registered qualifying patient may not directly, or through his designated caregiver, obtain more than two-and-one-half ounces of marijuana from registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries in any fourteen-day period.
B. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary or agent may not dispense, deliver or otherwise transfer marijuana to a person other than another registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary, a registered qualifying patient or a registered qualifying patient's registered designated caregiver.
C. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary may not acquire usable marijuana or mature marijuana plants from any person other than another registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary, a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver. A knowing violation of this subsection is a class 2 felony.
D. It is a class 1 misdemeanor for any person, including an employee or official of the department or another state agency or local government, to breach the confidentiality of information obtained pursuant to this chapter.
E. Making false statements to a law enforcement official about any fact or circumstance relating to the medical use of marijuana to avoid arrest or prosecution is subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars, which shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for making a false statement or for the use of marijuana other than use undertaken pursuant to this chapter.