36-511. Quality of treatment
(L15, Ch. 195, sec. 24. Eff. 7/1/16)
A. Subject to the right to refuse psychiatric and medical treatment pursuant to sections 36-512 and 36-513 and pursuant to rules of the administration, every person undergoing evaluation or treatment pursuant to this chapter shall receive physical and psychiatric care and treatment, delivered in a manner that allows the person's family members or guardian to participate in the care and treatment when appropriate, for the full period the person is detained. The agency providing care and treatment shall keep a clinical record for each person that details all medical and psychiatric evaluations and all care and treatment received by the person.
B. An agency administering the care and treatment shall provide and make available to the guardian, if one exists, on request:
1. A written treatment program based on the individual needs of the person.
2. Careful and periodic reexaminations of each person by appropriate professional persons, including a physician. Reexaminations shall be made once each ninety days, and the results shall be a part of the person's medical record.
3. A full physical examination once a year.
4. Adequate medical treatment in the light of present medical knowledge in accordance with the results of these examinations.
C. An agency administering inpatient care and treatment, in conjunction with the community treatment agency and before the release of a patient, shall prepare a plan for the patient's care after release, including arrangements for a place to live and an adequate program for necessary treatment and maintenance, and shall provide the plan to the patient's guardian if one exists. The community treatment agency shall make a good faith effort to initiate treatment with a patient released from an inpatient facility.