42-18053. Interest on delinquent taxes; exceptions
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, all taxes bear interest from the time of delinquency at the rate of sixteen per cent per year simple until paid. A fraction of a month is counted as a whole month.
B. Interest shall not be collected:
1. If the delinquency is the result of an error by the county assessor or county treasurer.
2. If the full year tax for the year is paid on or before December 31 of the tax year. This paragraph applies regardless of whether payment of tax is due pursuant to section 42-18052, subsections A and B, or subsection C for an amount of tax one hundred dollars or less.