42-18202. Notice
A. At least thirty days before filing an action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article, but not more than one hundred eighty days before such an action is commenced or may be commenced under section 42-18101 the purchaser shall send notice of intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to:
1. The property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder in the county in which the property is located or to all of the following:
(a) The property owner according to the records of the county assessor in the county in which the property is located as determined by section 42-13051.
(b) The situs address of the property, if shown on the tax roll and if different from the owner's address under subdivision (a) of this paragraph.
(c) The tax bill mailing address according to the records of the county treasurer in the county in which the property is located, if that address is different from the addresses under subdivisions (a) and (b) of this paragraph.
2. The treasurer of the county in which the real property is located. The county treasurer may not accept partial payments under section 42-18056, subsection C after the date the treasurer receives a notice of action to foreclose the right to redeem.
B. The notice shall include:
1. The property owner's name.
2. The real property tax parcel identification number.
3. The legal description of the real property.
4. The certificate of purchase number.
5. The proposed date of filing the action.
C. If the purchaser fails to send the notice required by this section, the purchaser is considered to have substantially failed to comply with this section. A court shall not enter any action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the purchaser sends the notice required by this section.