42-5031. Distribution of multipurpose facility revenues to district
A. Subject to the requirements of subsection D of this section, if a county stadium district is authorized by an election pursuant to section 48-4237, subsection E, paragraph 5 to use the amounts paid to the district pursuant to subsection B of this section as permitted by law, then after delivery of a resolution of the district board of directors requesting payment, which resolution shall contain notice of the exercise of the option to begin payments provided for in this subsection, the state treasurer shall pay each month, beginning with the second calendar month after the optional payment commencement event contained in the resolution, from the amount designated as distribution base pursuant to section 42-5029, subsection D, the amount determined under subsection B of this section to the district. Payments under this section shall continue until July 1, 2025 or until the date all authorized debt service payments are completed as provided by section 48-4203, subsection B, paragraph 3, whichever date is earlier.
B. The amount to be paid each month under subsection A of this section is one-half of the amount of state transaction privilege tax revenues received in the second preceding calendar month from all persons conducting business under any business classification under this article at a multipurpose facility site, or in the construction of a multipurpose facility, the public or district owned components of which cost at least two hundred million dollars to construct. In no event shall the amount to be paid each month under this section exceed the net new state transaction privilege tax revenues received from the multipurpose facility site as compared to the revenues received in the same month during the twelve months prior to the month in which the public vote pursuant to section 48-4237 is held. The amount paid to the district shall not exceed the amount required to service the debts and obligations of the district and to meet the purposes set forth in section 48-4204, subsection B.
C. The primary component, as described in section 48-4201, shall be constructed during the first phase of the project.
D. To qualify for payments under this section, the municipality in which the multipurpose facility site is located must either obtain voter approval for a local transaction privilege tax to pay costs associated with a multipurpose facility, or make a financial commitment by intergovernmental agreement between the municipality and the district to make direct payments to the district from any lawful source, including municipal transaction privilege taxes or to expend monies for land, infrastructure or other improvements directly related to the multipurpose facility or the multipurpose facility site, by the end of the date referred to in subsection A of this section in an aggregate amount equal to the amount received by the district pursuant to this section.
E. If the municipality in which the multipurpose facility site is located fails to satisfy the obligations of the municipality pursuant to subsection D of this section, then beginning six months after the date referred to in subsection A of this section, distributions otherwise payable to the municipality pursuant to section 42-5029, subsection C shall be reduced by an amount equal to the excess of the amount received by the district pursuant to this section over the amount paid or expended by the municipality. The amount of the reduction shall be distributed to the district to satisfy the financial commitment of the municipality pursuant to subsection D of this section.
F. To comply with the requirements of this section, the county stadium district board of directors or any city or town that is part of the county stadium district shall supply the department with all requested information necessary to administer this section.