Arizona Revised Statutes § 43-1121 Additions To Arizona Gross Income; Corporations
43-1121. Additions to Arizona gross income; corporations
In computing Arizona taxable income for a corporation, the following amounts shall be added to Arizona gross income:
* * *
4. The amount by which the adjusted basis of property described in this paragraph and computed pursuant to the internal revenue code exceeds the adjusted basis of such property computed pursuant to this title and the income tax act of 1954, as amended. This paragraph applies to all property that is held for the production of income and that is sold or otherwise disposed of during the taxable year, except depreciable property used in a trade or business.
5. The amount of any depreciation allowance allowed pursuant to section 167(a) of the internal revenue code to the extent not previously added.
6. With respect to property for which an expense deduction was taken pursuant to section 179 of the internal revenue code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2013, the amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars.
7. The amount of discharge of indebtedness income that is deferred and excluded from the computation of federal taxable income in the current taxable year pursuant to section 108(i) of the internal revenue code as added by section 1231 of the American recovery and reinvestment act of 2009 (P.L. 111-5).
8. The amount of any previously deferred original issue discount that was deducted in computing federal taxable income in the current year pursuant to section 108(i) of the internal revenue code as added by section 1231 of the American recovery and reinvestment act of 2009 (P.L. 111-5), to the extent that the amount was previously subtracted from Arizona gross income pursuant to section 43-1122, paragraph 8.
9. For taxable years beginning from and after December 31, 2011 through December 31, 2014, the amount of any deduction that is claimed in computing federal taxable income for health insurance premiums or contributions to a health savings account for which a credit is claimed under section 43-1185.
10. The amount of dividend income received from corporations and allowed as a deduction pursuant to sections 243, 244 and 245 of the internal revenue code.
11. Taxes which are based on income paid to states, local governments or foreign governments and which were deducted in computing federal taxable income.
12. Expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the tax imposed by this title. Financial institutions, as defined in section 6-101, shall be governed by section 43-961, paragraph 2.
13. Commissions, rentals and other amounts paid or accrued to a domestic international sales corporation controlled by the payor corporation if the domestic international sales corporation is not required to report its taxable income to this state because its income is not derived from or attributable to sources within this state. If the domestic international sales corporation is subject to article 4 of this chapter, the department shall prescribe by rule the method of determining the portion of the commissions, rentals and other amounts which are paid or accrued to the controlled domestic international sales corporation and which shall be deducted by the payor. For the purposes of this paragraph, " control" means direct or indirect ownership or control of fifty per cent or more of the voting stock of the domestic international sales corporation by the payor corporation.
14. The amount of net operating loss taken pursuant to section 172 of the internal revenue code.
15. The amount of exploration expenses determined pursuant to section 617 of the internal revenue code to the extent that they exceed seventy-five thousand dollars and to the extent that the election is made to defer those expenses not in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars.
16. Amortization of costs incurred to install pollution control devices and deducted pursuant to the internal revenue code or the amount of deduction for depreciation taken pursuant to the internal revenue code on pollution control devices for which an election is made pursuant to section 43-1129.
17. The amount of depreciation or amortization of costs of child care facilities deducted pursuant to section 167 or 188 of the internal revenue code for which an election is made to amortize pursuant to section 43-1130.
18. The loss of an insurance company that is exempt under section 43-1201 to the extent that it is included in computing Arizona gross income on a consolidated return pursuant to section 43-947.
19. The amount by which the depreciation or amortization computed under the internal revenue code with respect to property for which a credit was taken under section 43-1169 exceeds the amount of depreciation or amortization computed pursuant to the internal revenue code on the Arizona adjusted basis of the property.
20. The amount by which the adjusted basis computed under the internal revenue code with respect to property for which a credit was claimed under section 43-1169 and which is sold or otherwise disposed of during the taxable year exceeds the adjusted basis of the property computed under section 43-1169.
21. The amount by which the depreciation or amortization computed under the internal revenue code with respect to property for which a credit was taken under either section 43-1170 or 43-1170.01 exceeds the amount of depreciation or amortization computed pursuant to the internal revenue code on the Arizona adjusted basis of the property.
22. The amount by which the adjusted basis computed under the internal revenue code with respect to property for which a credit was claimed under either section 43-1170 or 43-1170.01 and which is sold or otherwise disposed of during the taxable year exceeds the adjusted basis of the property computed under section 43-1170 or 43-1170.01, as applicable.
* * *